Follow Us

Schedule

Bizet's Riveting "Carmen"

7:30 p.m.
Choral Director Lenard Whiting - William Shookhoff conducts a concert version of “Carmen” with Barbara King (Carmen), Andrew Tees (Escamillo), Stanislas Vitort (Don José), Sharon Tikiryan (Micaëla), Anna Elizabeth Bateman (Frasquita), Laura McAlpine (Mercedes), Marco Petracchi (Zuniga, Morales), Melvin Suwarno (Remendado) and Jeff Hainsworth (Dancairo).

Lenard WhitingWilliam ShookhoffBarbara KingAndrew TeesStanislav VitortSharon Tikiryan
Anna Elizabeth BatemanLaura McAlpineMarco Petracchi Melvin SuwarnoJeff Hainsworth

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue A

Classics at Noon

NOON

Bartok, Milhaud, Brahms, Beethoven Saëns, Catoire

Violinist Mark Fewer, Clarinetist James Campbell, Pianist Angela Park

Mark FewerJames CampbellAngela Park

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue C

Lilting Melodies

2:30 p.m.

Rota, Piazzola, Liebermann, Schaposchnikov

Harpist Judy Loman, Flutist Nora Shulman

Judy Loman and Nora Shulman – Boccherini - String Quintet In E, Op 11

Judy LomanNora Shulman

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue F

The Glory of the English Anthem

7:30 p.m.

Purcell, Handel, Parry

Peter Mahon conducts the Tallis Choir.

Peter MahonTallis ChoirAndrew Adair, organ

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue D

Four Hands/One Piano

2:30 p.m.

Mozart, Schumann, Dvořák, Ravel, Poulenc, Grieg

Pianists Robert Kortgaard and Peter Tiefenbach

Robert KortgaardPeter Tiefenbach

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue C

Hot Club of France

7:30 p.m.

Original sound of European Swing - Sweet Georgia Brown, Honeysuckle Rose, Dark Eyes - Music of Django Rheinhart and Stephan Grapelli

Violinist Mark Fewer, Clarinetist James Campbell, Guitarists Graham Campbell, Roberto Rosenman & Double Bass Chris Kettlewell

James Campbell– Under Paris Skies – by Hubert Giraud and Jean Brun

Mark FewerJames CampbellGraham CampbellRoberto RosenmanChris Kettlewell

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue A

Schubert's Grand String Quintet

NOON

Cecilia String Quartet (Violinists Sarah Nematallah & Min-Jeong Koh, Violist Caitlin Boyle, Cellist Rachel Desoer), Cellist Adrian Fung

Cecilia String QuartetAdrian Fung

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue E

Music for the Dance

2:30 p.m.

Bartok’s Rumanian Dances, Saint-Saëns’ Dance Macabre, Khachaturian’s Sabre Dance

Narrator/Ballet Legend Evelyn Hart and Duo Concertante (violinist Nancy Dahn & pianist Timothy Steeves)

Duo Concertante - Khachaturian’s Sabre Dance

Evelyn HartDuo Concertante

How to Order| Pricing Info | Venue A

Strike Up The Band

7:30 p.m.

From Percy Grainger to Colonel Bogey March

Gillian MacKay conducts the U of T Wind Ensemble of 55 musicians

Gillian MacKayUniversity Of Toronto Wind Ensemble

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue C

Talk on Music of the Day

10:00 a.m

Conductor/Commentator Kerry Stratton

Talk on Music of the Day -- discussion and review of the day’s concerts – providing insight on what to expect

Kerry Stratton

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue A

Poems of Leonard Cohen and Lien Chao

NOON
Duo Concertante (violinist Nancy Dahn & pianist Timothy Steeves) Evelyn Hart, Narrator

Duo ConcertanteEvelyn Hart

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue B

Afternoon in France

2:30 p.m.

Ravel, Chausson's wonderful Concert in D major for piano, violin and string quartet

Pianist-In-Residence Peter Longworth, Violinist-In-Residence Brian Lewis, Cecilia String Quartet

Peter LongworthBrian LewisCecilia String Quartet

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue C

Quartet for the End of Time

7:30 p.m.

Great artists perform Messiaen's great Masterpiece

Gryphon Piano Trio (Annalee Patipatanakoon, violin; Roman Borys, cello; Jamie Parker, piano), Clarinetist James Campbell

Gryphon TrioJames Campbell

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue A

Meet the Composer

10:00 a.m.
Composer-In-Residence Andrew Ager

Andrew Ager

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue A

Ben Smith plays Dussek

NOON

Jan Ladislav Dussek

Pianist Ben Smith performs virtuosic sonatas composed by romantic Czech composer and pianist - Jan Ladislave Dussek

Benamin Smith

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue A

Fabulous French

2:30 p.m.

Spectacular music of Franck, Debussy, Ravel

Violinist-In-Residence Brian Lewis accompanied by Pianist-In-Residence Peter Longworth

Brian LewisPeter Longworth

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue C

On the Upbeat

7:30 p.m.

from Beethoven to Suk to a Klezmer Wedding
New composition by Composer-In-Residence Andrew Ager written for Colours of Music

Quartet-In-Residence Amara Piano Quartet – Clarinetist James Campbell

Amara Piano Quartet James Campbell

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue A

Talk on Music of the Day

10:00 a.m

Conductor/Commentator Kerry Stratton

Talk on Music of the Day -- discussion and review of the day’s concerts – providing insight on what to expect

Kerry Stratton

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue A

A Song in the Air

NOON

Mozart, Elgar, Puccini, Rossini

Soprano Jennifer Krabbe, Baritone David Roth, Pianist Tom King

Jennifer KrabbeDavid RothTom King

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue B

Pianist Peter Longworth

2:30 p.m.

Bach, Mussorgsky, Brahms

Pianist-In-Residence Peter Longworth

Peter Longworth

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue A

A Happy Time

7:30 p.m.

Dvořák – violin, quartet, quintet

Violinist Brian Lewis, Amara Piano Quartet

Brian LewisAmara Piano Quartet

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue C

Music of Irving Berlin

NOON

Alexander’s Ragtime Band, What’ll I Do?, Always, All Alone

Pianist Mike Lewis

Mike Lewis

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue A

Bursting Beauty

2:30 p.m.

Evolution of the Piano Quartet Mozart to Brahms to Walton

Amara Piano Quartet (violinist Borivoj Martinic-Jercic, violist Jonathan Sturm, cellist George Work, pianist Mei-Hsuan Huang)

Amara Piano Quartet

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue C

Sing Out!

7:30 p.m.

Daley, Glick, Adams -- New composition by Andrew Ager written for Colours of Music

Amabile Boys & Mens Choirs50 Voices

Amabile Boys & Mens Choir- The Lord's My Shepherd

Amabile Boys & Mens Choir- Soldier's Cry

Amabile Boys & Mens ChoirsAmabile Boys & Mens ChoirsCarol BeynonBonnie Shewan Burroughs

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue A

Master Class

10:00 a.m.
Pianist Robert Kortgaard works with the top three pianists from the Barrie Kiwanis Music Festival

Robert Kortgaard

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue C

Organist Ian Sadler

NOON

organist for the soundtrack of the film "Chariots of Fire"

Organist Ian Sadler

Ian Sadler

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue D

The Incredible Banjo

2:30 p.m.

Bach to Debussy to Appalachia

Two-time Juno-winning banjoist Jayme Stone - Kevin Turcotte, trumpet - Andrew Downing, cello - Joe Phillips, bass - Nick Fraser, drums

Jayme Stone - Bach’s Allemande from the French Suite No. 6


Jayme Stone- Sister

 

Jayme StoneKevin TurcotteAndrew DowningJoseph PhillipsNick Fraser

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue E

Festival Gala

7:30 p.m.

Nurhan Arman conducts violinist Brian Lewis and Sinfonia Toronto in Michael McLean’s exciting Elements

Brian Lewis - Michael McLean's Elements - Water


Sinfonia Toronto - Wolfgang Mozart's - Divertimento K138

Nurhan ArmanBrian LewisSinfonia Toronto

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue C

The Canadian Guitar Quartet

2:30 p.m.
Canadian Guitar Quartet (Julien Bisaillon, Philip Candelaria, Bruno Roussel, Louis Trépanier)

Canadian Guitar Quartet

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue F

I'll Be Seeing You

7:30 p.m.

Songs from Wartime – White Cliffs of Dover, Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy, Lily Marlene, We’ll Meet Again

Mezzo-soprano Krisztina Szabó, Tenor Patrick Raftery, Pianists Robert Kortgaard and Peter Tiefenbach

Wendy NielsenPatrick RafteryRobert KortgaardPeter Tiefenbach

How to Order | Pricing Info | Venue B

Home | Schedule | Artist Bios | Passes | Information | Venues | Sponsors

BARRIE'S COLOURS OF MUSIC
Box 452 Barrie, ON. L4M 4T7 | Phone: 705-725-1070
Email: colours@coloursofmusic.ca | Official Website: www.coloursofmusic.ca

Website designed and developed by smukcreative inc. Update by Lynn Lockhart
Web-site hosting sponsored in part by Barrie Web